educratsweb logo


Between 1901 and 2019, the Nobel Prizes and the Prize in Economic Sciences were awarded 597 times to 950 people and organizations. With some receiving the Nobel Prize more than once, this makes a total of 919 individuals and 24 organizations. Below, you can view the full list of Nobel Prizes and Nobel Laureates.

2019

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2019

“for contributions to our understanding of the evolution of the universe and Earth’s place in the cosmos”

James Peebles “for theoretical discoveries in physical cosmology”

Michel Mayor and Didier Queloz “for the discovery of an exoplanet orbiting a solar-type star”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2019

John B. Goodenough, M. Stanley Whittingham and Akira Yoshino “for the development of lithium-ion batteries”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2019

William G. Kaelin Jr, Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe and Gregg L. Semenza “for their discoveries of how cells sense and adapt to oxygen availability”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2019

Peter Handke “for an influential work that with linguistic ingenuity has explored the periphery and the specificity of human experience”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2019

Abiy Ahmed Ali “for his efforts to achieve peace and international cooperation, and in particular for his decisive initiative to resolve the border conflict with neighbouring Eritrea”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2019

Abhijit BanerjeeEsther Duflo and Michael Kremer “for their experimental approach to alleviating global poverty”

2018

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2018

“for groundbreaking inventions in the field of laser physics”

Arthur Ashkin “for the optical tweezers and their application to biological systems”

Gérard Mourou and Donna Strickland “for their method of generating high-intensity, ultra-short optical pulses”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2018

Frances H. Arnold “for the directed evolution of enzymes” and George P. Smith and Sir Gregory P. Winter “for the phage display of peptides and antibodies”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2018

James P. Allison and Tasuku Honjo
“for their discovery of cancer therapy by inhibition of negative immune regulation”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2018

Olga Tokarczuk “for a narrative imagination that with encyclopedic passion represents the crossing of boundaries as a form of life”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2018

Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad
“for their efforts to end the use of sexual violence as a weapon of war and armed conflict”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2018

William D. Nordhaus “for integrating climate change into long-run macroeconomic analysis” and Paul M. Romer “for integrating technological innovations into long-run macroeconomic analysis”

2017

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2017

Rainer Weiss, Barry C. Barish and Kip S. Thorne
“for decisive contributions to the LIGO detector and the observation of gravitational waves”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017

Jacques Dubochet, Joachim Frank and Richard Henderson
“for developing cryo-electron microscopy for the high-resolution structure determination of biomolecules in solution”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2017

Jeffrey C. Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W. Young
“for their discoveries of molecular mechanisms controlling the circadian rhythm”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2017

Kazuo Ishiguro
“who, in novels of great emotional force, has uncovered the abyss beneath our illusory sense of connection with the world”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2017

International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN)
“for its work to draw attention to the catastrophic humanitarian consequences of any use of nuclear weapons and for its ground-breaking efforts to achieve a treaty-based prohibition of such weapons”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2017

Richard H. Thaler
“for his contributions to behavioural economics”

2016

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2016

David J. Thouless, F. Duncan M. Haldane and J. Michael Kosterlitz
“for theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions and topological phases of matter”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2016

Jean-Pierre Sauvage, Sir J. Fraser Stoddart and Bernard L. Feringa
“for the design and synthesis of molecular machines”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2016

Yoshinori Ohsumi
“for his discoveries of mechanisms for autophagy”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2016

Bob Dylan
“for having created new poetic expressions within the great American song tradition”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2016

Juan Manuel Santos
“for his resolute efforts to bring the country’s more than 50-year-long civil war to an end”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2016

Oliver Hart and Bengt Holmström
“for their contributions to contract theory”

2015

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2015

Takaaki Kajita and Arthur B. McDonald
“for the discovery of neutrino oscillations, which shows that neutrinos have mass”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2015

Tomas Lindahl, Paul Modrich and Aziz Sancar
“for mechanistic studies of DNA repair”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2015

William C. Campbell and Satoshi Ōmura
“for their discoveries concerning a novel therapy against infections caused by roundworm parasites”
Tu Youyou
“for her discoveries concerning a novel therapy against Malaria”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2015

Svetlana Alexievich
“for her polyphonic writings, a monument to suffering and courage in our time”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2015

National Dialogue Quartet
“for its decisive contribution to the building of a pluralistic democracy in Tunisia in the wake of the Jasmine Revolution of 2011”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2015

Angus Deaton
“for his analysis of consumption, poverty, and welfare”

2014

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2014

Isamu Akasaki, Hiroshi Amano and Shuji Nakamura
“for the invention of efficient blue light-emitting diodes which has enabled bright and energy-saving white light sources”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2014

Eric Betzig, Stefan W. Hell and William E. Moerner
“for the development of super-resolved fluorescence microscopy”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2014

John O’Keefe, May-Britt Moser and Edvard I. Moser
“for their discoveries of cells that constitute a positioning system in the brain”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2014

Patrick Modiano
“for the art of memory with which he has evoked the most ungraspable human destinies and uncovered the life-world of the occupation”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2014

Kailash Satyarthi and Malala Yousafzai
“for their struggle against the suppression of children and young people and for the right of all children to education”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2014

Jean Tirole
“for his analysis of market power and regulation”

2013

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2013

François Englert and Peter W. Higgs
“for the theoretical discovery of a mechanism that contributes to our understanding of the origin of mass of subatomic particles, and which recently was confirmed through the discovery of the predicted fundamental particle, by the ATLAS and CMS experiments at CERN’s Large Hadron Collider”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2013

Martin Karplus, Michael Levitt and Arieh Warshel
“for the development of multiscale models for complex chemical systems”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2013

James E. Rothman, Randy W. Schekman and Thomas C. Südhof
“for their discoveries of machinery regulating vesicle traffic, a major transport system in our cells”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2013

Alice Munro
“master of the contemporary short story”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2013

Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)
“for its extensive efforts to eliminate chemical weapons”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2013

Eugene F. Fama, Lars Peter Hansen and Robert J. Shiller
“for their empirical analysis of asset prices”

2012

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2012

Serge Haroche and David J. Wineland
“for ground-breaking experimental methods that enable measuring and manipulation of individual quantum systems”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2012

Robert J. Lefkowitz and Brian K. Kobilka
“for studies of G-protein-coupled receptors”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2012

Sir John B. Gurdon and Shinya Yamanaka
“for the discovery that mature cells can be reprogrammed to become pluripotent”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2012

Mo Yan
“who with hallucinatory realism merges folk tales, history and the contemporary”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2012

European Union (EU)
“for over six decades contributed to the advancement of peace and reconciliation, democracy and human rights in Europe”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2012

Alvin E. Roth and Lloyd S. Shapley
“for the theory of stable allocations and the practice of market design”

2011

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2011

Saul Perlmutter, Brian P. Schmidt and Adam G. Riess
“for the discovery of the accelerating expansion of the Universe through observations of distant supernovae”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2011

Dan Shechtman
“for the discovery of quasicrystals”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2011

Bruce A. Beutler and Jules A. Hoffmann
“for their discoveries concerning the activation of innate immunity”
Ralph M. Steinman
“for his discovery of the dendritic cell and its role in adaptive immunity”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2011

Tomas Tranströmer
“because, through his condensed, translucent images, he gives us fresh access to reality”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2011

Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, Leymah Gbowee and Tawakkol Karman
“for their non-violent struggle for the safety of women and for women’s rights to full participation in peace-building work”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2011

Thomas J. Sargent and Christopher A. Sims
“for their empirical research on cause and effect in the macroeconomy”

2010

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2010

Andre Geim and Konstantin Novoselov
“for groundbreaking experiments regarding the two-dimensional material graphene”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2010

Richard F. Heck, Ei-ichi Negishi and Akira Suzuki
“for palladium-catalyzed cross couplings in organic synthesis”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2010

Robert G. Edwards
“for the development of in vitro fertilization”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2010

Mario Vargas Llosa
“for his cartography of structures of power and his trenchant images of the individual’s resistance, revolt, and defeat”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2010

Liu Xiaobo
“for his long and non-violent struggle for fundamental human rights in China”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2010

Peter A. Diamond, Dale T. Mortensen and Christopher A. Pissarides
“for their analysis of markets with search frictions”

2009

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2009

Charles Kuen Kao
“for groundbreaking achievements concerning the transmission of light in fibers for optical communication”
Willard S. Boyle and George E. Smith
“for the invention of an imaging semiconductor circuit – the CCD sensor”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2009

Venkatraman Ramakrishnan, Thomas A. Steitz and Ada E. Yonath
“for studies of the structure and function of the ribosome”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2009

Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Carol W. Greider and Jack W. Szostak
“for the discovery of how chromosomes are protected by telomeres and the enzyme telomerase”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2009

Herta Müller
“who, with the concentration of poetry and the frankness of prose, depicts the landscape of the dispossessed”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2009

Barack H. Obama
“for his extraordinary efforts to strengthen international diplomacy and cooperation between peoples”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2009

Elinor Ostrom
“for her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons”

Oliver E. Williamson
“for his analysis of economic governance, especially the boundaries of the firm”

2008

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2008

Yoichiro Nambu
“for the discovery of the mechanism of spontaneous broken symmetry in subatomic physics”
Makoto Kobayashi and Toshihide Maskawa
“for the discovery of the origin of the broken symmetry which predicts the existence of at least three families of quarks in nature”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2008

Osamu Shimomura, Martin Chalfie and Roger Y. Tsien
“for the discovery and development of the green fluorescent protein, GFP”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2008

Harald zur Hausen
“for his discovery of human papilloma viruses causing cervical cancer”
Françoise Barré-Sinoussi and Luc Montagnier
“for their discovery of human immunodeficiency virus”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2008

Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clézio
“author of new departures, poetic adventure and sensual ecstasy, explorer of a humanity beyond and below the reigning civilization”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2008

Martti Ahtisaari
“for his important efforts, on several continents and over more than three decades, to resolve international conflicts”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2008

Paul Krugman
“for his analysis of trade patterns and location of economic activity”

2007

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2007

Albert Fert and Peter Grünberg
“for the discovery of Giant Magnetoresistance”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2007

Gerhard Ertl
“for his studies of chemical processes on solid surfaces”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2007

Mario R. Capecchi, Sir Martin J. Evans and Oliver Smithies
“for their discoveries of principles for introducing specific gene modifications in mice by the use of embryonic stem cells”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2007

Doris Lessing
“that epicist of the female experience, who with scepticism, fire and visionary power has subjected a divided civilisation to scrutiny”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2007

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) and Albert Arnold (Al) Gore Jr.
“for their efforts to build up and disseminate greater knowledge about man-made climate change, and to lay the foundations for the measures that are needed to counteract such change”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2007

Leonid Hurwicz, Eric S. Maskin and Roger B. Myerson
“for having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory”

2006

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2006

John C. Mather and George F. Smoot
“for their discovery of the blackbody form and anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2006

Roger D. Kornberg
“for his studies of the molecular basis of eukaryotic transcription”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2006

Andrew Z. Fire and Craig C. Mello
“for their discovery of RNA interference – gene silencing by double-stranded RNA”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2006

Orhan Pamuk
“who in the quest for the melancholic soul of his native city has discovered new symbols for the clash and interlacing of cultures”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2006

Muhammad Yunus and Grameen Bank
“for their efforts to create economic and social development from below”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2006

Edmund S. Phelps
“for his analysis of intertemporal tradeoffs in macroeconomic policy”

2005

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2005

Roy J. Glauber
“for his contribution to the quantum theory of optical coherence”
John L. Hall and Theodor W. Hänsch
“for their contributions to the development of laser-based precision spectroscopy, including the optical frequency comb technique”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2005

Yves Chauvin, Robert H. Grubbs and Richard R. Schrock
“for the development of the metathesis method in organic synthesis”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2005

Barry J. Marshall and J. Robin Warren
“for their discovery of the bacterium Helicobacter pylori and its role in gastritis and peptic ulcer disease”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2005

Harold Pinter
“who in his plays uncovers the precipice under everyday prattle and forces entry into oppression’s closed rooms”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2005

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and Mohamed ElBaradei
“for their efforts to prevent nuclear energy from being used for military purposes and to ensure that nuclear energy for peaceful purposes is used in the safest possible way”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2005

Robert J. Aumann and Thomas C. Schelling
“for having enhanced our understanding of conflict and cooperation through game-theory analysis”

2004

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2004

David J. Gross, H. David Politzer and Frank Wilczek
“for the discovery of asymptotic freedom in the theory of the strong interaction”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2004

Aaron Ciechanover, Avram Hershko and Irwin Rose
“for the discovery of ubiquitin-mediated protein degradation”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2004

Richard Axel and Linda B. Buck
“for their discoveries of odorant receptors and the organization of the olfactory system”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2004

Elfriede Jelinek
“for her musical flow of voices and counter-voices in novels and plays that with extraordinary linguistic zeal reveal the absurdity of society’s clichés and their subjugating power”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2004

Wangari Muta Maathai
“for her contribution to sustainable development, democracy and peace”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2004

Finn E. Kydland and Edward C. Prescott
“for their contributions to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles”

2003

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2003

Alexei A. Abrikosov, Vitaly L. Ginzburg and Anthony J. Leggett
“for pioneering contributions to the theory of superconductors and superfluids”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2003

“for discoveries concerning channels in cell membranes”
Peter Agre
“for the discovery of water channels”

Roderick MacKinnon
“for structural and mechanistic studies of ion channels”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2003

Paul C. Lauterbur and Sir Peter Mansfield
“for their discoveries concerning magnetic resonance imaging”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2003

John M. Coetzee
“who in innumerable guises portrays the surprising involvement of the outsider”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2003

Shirin Ebadi
“for her efforts for democracy and human rights. She has focused especially on the struggle for the rights of women and children”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2003

Robert F. Engle III
“for methods of analyzing economic time series with time-varying volatility (ARCH)”

Clive W.J. Granger
“for methods of analyzing economic time series with common trends (cointegration)”

2002

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2002

Raymond Davis Jr. and Masatoshi Koshiba
“for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, in particular for the detection of cosmic neutrinos”
Riccardo Giacconi
“for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, which have led to the discovery of cosmic X-ray sources”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2002

“for the development of methods for identification and structure analyses of biological macromolecules”
John B. Fenn and Koichi Tanaka
“for their development of soft desorption ionisation methods for mass spectrometric analyses of biological macromolecules”
Kurt Wüthrich
“for his development of nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy for determining the three-dimensional structure of biological macromolecules in solution”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2002

Sydney Brenner, H. Robert Horvitz and John E. Sulston
“for their discoveries concerning genetic regulation of organ development and programmed cell death'”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2002

Imre Kertész
“for writing that upholds the fragile experience of the individual against the barbaric arbitrariness of history”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2002

Jimmy Carter
“for his decades of untiring effort to find peaceful solutions to international conflicts, to advance democracy and human rights, and to promote economic and social development”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2002

Daniel Kahneman
“for having integrated insights from psychological research into economic science, especially concerning human judgment and decision-making under uncertainty”

Vernon L. Smith
“for having established laboratory experiments as a tool in empirical economic analysis, especially in the study of alternative market mechanisms”

2001

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2001

Eric A. Cornell, Wolfgang Ketterle and Carl E. Wieman
“for the achievement of Bose-Einstein condensation in dilute gases of alkali atoms, and for early fundamental studies of the properties of the condensates”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2001

William S. Knowles and Ryoji Noyori
“for their work on chirally catalysed hydrogenation reactions”
K. Barry Sharpless
“for his work on chirally catalysed oxidation reactions”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2001

Leland H. Hartwell, Tim Hunt and Sir Paul M. Nurse
“for their discoveries of key regulators of the cell cycle”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2001

Sir Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul
“for having united perceptive narrative and incorruptible scrutiny in works that compel us to see the presence of suppressed histories”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2001

United Nations (U.N.) and Kofi Annan
“for their work for a better organized and more peaceful world”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2001

George A. Akerlof, A. Michael Spence and Joseph E. Stiglitz
“for their analyses of markets with asymmetric information”

2000

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2000

“for basic work on information and communication technology”
Zhores I. Alferov and Herbert Kroemer
“for developing semiconductor heterostructures used in high-speed- and opto-electronics”
Jack S. Kilby
“for his part in the invention of the integrated circuit”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2000

Alan J. Heeger, Alan G. MacDiarmid and Hideki Shirakawa
“for the discovery and development of conductive polymers”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2000

Arvid Carlsson, Paul Greengard and Eric R. Kandel
“for their discoveries concerning signal transduction in the nervous system”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 2000

Gao Xingjian
“for an æuvre of universal validity, bitter insights and linguistic ingenuity, which has opened new paths for the Chinese novel and drama”

The Nobel Peace Prize 2000

Kim Dae-jung
“for his work for democracy and human rights in South Korea and in East Asia in general, and for peace and reconciliation with North Korea in particular”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2000

James J. Heckman
“for his development of theory and methods for analyzing selective samples”

Daniel L. McFadden
“for his development of theory and methods for analyzing discrete choice”

1999

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1999

Gerardus ‘t Hooft and Martinus J.G. Veltman
“for elucidating the quantum structure of electroweak interactions in physics”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1999

Ahmed H. Zewail
“for his studies of the transition states of chemical reactions using femtosecond spectroscopy”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1999

Günter Blobel
“for the discovery that proteins have intrinsic signals that govern their transport and localization in the cell”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1999

Günter Grass
“whose frolicsome black fables portray the forgotten face of history”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1999

Médecins Sans Frontières
“in recognition of the organization’s pioneering humanitarian work on several continents”

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1999

Robert A. Mundell
“for his analysis of monetary and fiscal policy under different exchange rate regimes and his analysis of optimum currency areas”

1998

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1998

Robert B. Laughlin, Horst L. Störmer and Daniel C. Tsui
“for their discovery of a new form of quantum fluid with fractionally charged excitations”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1998

Walter Kohn
“for his development of the density-functional theory”

John A. Pople
“for his development of computational methods in quantum chemistry”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1998

Robert F. Furchgott, Louis J. Ignarro and Ferid Murad
“for their discoveries concerning nitric<

All Nobel Prizes Between 1998 and 2019
educratsweb.com

Posted by: educratsweb.com

I am owner of this website and bharatpages.in . I Love blogging and Enjoy to listening old song. ....
Enjoy this Author Blog/Website visit http://twitter.com/bharatpages

if you have any information regarding Job, Study Material or any other information related to career. you can Post your article on our website. Click here to Register & Share your contents.
For Advertisment or any query email us at educratsweb@gmail.com

RELATED POST
1. Science in Vedas
Science in Vedas   Science in Vedas The core foundation of Hindu belief is that Vedas contain source of all knowledge – physical or metaphysical. However in last 100 odd years, this belief has come under scrutiny due to the advances that modern science claims to make.
2. Some interesting facts about Vikaram Sarabhai
Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai (12 August 1919 – 30 December 1971) was an Indian physicist and astronomer who initiated space research and helped develop nuclear power in India. He was honoured with Padma Bhushan in 1966 and the Padma Vibhushan (posthumously) in 1972. He is internationally regarded as the Father of the Indian Space Program. Some interesting facts about Vikaram Sa
3. Uttar Pradesh : Apex Bodies and Departments
Uttar Pradesh : Apex Bodies and Departments Hon'ble Governor , Uttar Pradesh Hon'ble Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh Government of Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha, Uttar Pradesh Vidh
4. Consumer Protection Act, 2019 comes into force
The Consumer Protection Act,2019 comes in to force from today i.e. 20th July 2020. While briefing the media about the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 through video conference here today, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said that this new Act will empower consumers and help them in protecting their rights through its various no
5. Consumer Welfare Fund
The Consumer Protection Act, 1986 had set in motion a consumer movement in the country. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 which came into effect from 20th July 2020, and replaces the Consumer Protection Act of 1986 would give greater fillip to the ongoing consumer movement in the country.The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class.  The Act provides for  simpli
6. Shaheed Udham Singh (26 December 1899 – 31 July 1940)
Shaheed Udham Singh (26 December 1899 – 31 July 1940) was a revolutionary belonging to the Ghadar Party, best known for his assassination in London of Michael O'Dwyer, the former lieutenant governor of the Punjab in India, on 13 March 1940. The assassination was in revenge for the Jallianwala Bagh massacre in Amritsar in 1919 for which O'Dwyer was responsible. Singh was subsequently tried and convicted of murder and hanged in July 1940. While in custody, he used the name Mo
7. Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava - (31st July 1880 - 8th October 1936)
Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava - (31st July 1880 - 8th October 1936), better known by his pen name Munshi Premchandwas an Indian writer famous for his modern Hindustani literature. He is one of the most celebrated writers of the Indian subcontinent, and is regarded as one of the foremost Hindi writers of the early twentieth century. His novels include Godaan, Karmabhoomi, Gaban, Mansarovar, Idgah. He published his first collection of five short stories in 1907 in a book called Soz-e Watan.
8. July 31, 2020 Google Celebrating Pacita Abad
Today’s Doodle celebrates Philippine artist, feminist, and activist Pacita Abad, renowned for her bold use of color and mixed media as well as her use of art to address global themes. On this day in 1984, Abad made history as the first woman to receive the Philippines’ prestigious Ten Outstanding Young Men award.  Pacita Abad was born on October 5th, 1
9. Indian Independence Movement
Indian Independence Movement The Indian independence movement encompasses the efforts to free India from British rule from the Nineteenth Century until the granting of Independence in 1947. The Independence Movement involved a range of different strategies from revolutionary acts of violence, to peaceful non-violent protests. Leaders of the Independence movement
10. World Metrology Day - 20 May
The theme for World Metrology Day 2020 is Measurements for global trade. This theme was chosen to create awareness of the important role measurement plays in facilitating fair global trade, ensuring products meet standards and regulations, and satisfying customer quality expectations. Indeed more widely metrology, the science of measurement, plays a central role in scientific discovery and innovation, industrial manufacturing and international trade, in improving the
11. Nobel Laureates
Nobel Laureates Amartya Sen (b-1933): Prof. Amartya Sen is the recipient of the Nobel Prize for Economics for the year 1998, becoming the first Asian to have been honoured with the award. The Santiniketanborn economist who is a pioneer in Welfare Economics has to his credit several books and papers on aspects of welfare and development. An economist with a difference, Prof. Sen is a humanist. He has distinguished himself with his outstanding writings on
12. HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1. How many teams are participating in IPL 2014? Ans.:8 2. Who is the deputy speaker of Lok Sabha at present? Ans.: Kariya Munda 3. Who is presently the chairman of the finance commission? Ans.:  Dr Vijay L Khelkar Yv Reddy  is the chairman of 14 Finance commission. But now 13th commission is on running .
13. List of First in India
List of First in India ● First Governor-General of Independent India—Lord Lewis Mountbatten ● Indian Governor-General of Independent India—Chakravarti Rajgopalachari ● Chief of the Indian Armed Forces—General K. M. Carriappa ● Field Marshall—General S. H. F. J. Manekshaw ● President—Dr. Rajendra Prasa
14. History of Indian Postal System
History of Indian Postal System Year — Work 1766 — Establishment of first Indian Postal system by Lord Clive in India. 1774 — Establishment of first G.P.O. in Kolkata by Warren Hastings. 1786 — Establishment of Madras G.P.O. 1793 — Establishment of G.P.O. at Mumbai 1854 — On Oct
15. General Knowledge Questions About Sports
General Knowledge Questions About Sports 1. Who is the leading wicket taker in the history of Test cricket —Shane Warne  2. What can be the maximum length of a cricket bat —32'  3. What is the distance between popping crease and stumps on cricket pitch —3½ ft  4. With Which game/sport is 'Popping crease' associated —Cricket 
16. AWARDS AND THEIR RELATED FIELDS
AWARDS AND THEIR RELATED FIELDS Bharat Ratna: It is the highest civilian award of the India. The award was given for outstanding achievements in the arts, literature, science and public services  but the government expanded the criteria to include "any field of human endeavor". The number of annual awards is restricted to a maximum of three in a particular year. Nobel Prize: The Nobel Prize is widely regarde
17. DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1) Which one of the following minerals is contained in the Monazite sand of Kerala? Ans.  Thorium 2) The largest sugarcane producing country in the world is: Ans.  Brazil 3) This refers the amount that the commercial banks require to maintain in the form of gold or government approved securities before providing credit to customers: Ans
18. Objective Questions on Indian Penal Code 1860
Objective Questions on Indian Penal Code 1860 1. Which one of the following is not essential for an offence?  (A) Intention (B) Motive (C) Prohibited act (D) Punishment for act (Ans : B) 2. In which of the following mens rea has been considered to be an essential element of an offence?  (A) Srinivasmal Barolia Vs. Emperor (B) R. Vs. Tolsen  (C) Nathulal Vs. State of Madhya Pradesh (D) All of the above (
19. Chhattisgarh Patwari Exam Solved Question Paper (Exam Held on: 15-01-2017)
Chhattisgarh Patwari Exam Solved Question Paper (Exam Held on: 15-01-2017) 1. Which is not the objective of scrapping the Rs. 500 and Rs. 1000 notes?  (a) To abolish black money  (b) To eliminate corruption  (c) To accelerate the economic growth  (d) None of the above  (Ans : c) 2. Which sector has more growth rate to accelerate the industrial growth of India in 2015-16? 
20. RRB EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER
RRB EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER 1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started? (A) 1982 (B) 1989 (C) 1984 (D) 1992 (Ans : C) 2. Shatabdi Express train was started in– (A) 1984 (B) 1988 (C) 1990 (D) 1985 (Ans : B) 3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established? (A) Jamshedpur (B) Patiala (C) Perambur (D) Varanasi (A
21. Indian Railway at a Glance
Indian Railway at a Glance 1831-33 : A thought to create railway development for the transportation between Madras and Bangalore cropped up. 1844 : R. S. Stephenson thought of creating East India Railway. 1845-46  : Survey work for new rail line for Calcutta–Delhi. 1848-49  : Construction of Howrah and Raniganj rail line.
22. INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCES
INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCES South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is an organisation of South Asian nations, which was established on 8 December 1985 when the government of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka formally adopted its charter providing for the promotion of economic and social progress, cultural development within the South Asia region and also for fri
23. Punjab Circle Postal Assistant Examination General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam held on 18.05.2014)
Punjab Circle Postal Assistant Examination General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam held on 18.05.2014) 1. Identify the mismatched pair in national Sports award Ans : Dharmender Dalal - Dhyan Chand 2.The capital of world youngest nation south sudan is Ans : Juba 3.which country recently decided to implement Nitaqat law? Ans :  Saudi Arabia 4.The Lokpal and Lokayuktas bill 2013 got the President of india ascent
24. U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010)
U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010) 1. The Thermometer suitable to measure 2000°C temperature is— (A) total radiation thermometer (B) gas thermometer (C) mercury thermometer (D) vapour pressure thermometer Ans : (A) 2. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is— (A) ethane (B) ethylene (C) carbon dioxide (D
25. INDIAN POLITY PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMS
INDIAN POLITY PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMS 1. Consider the following tasks: 1. Superintendence, direction and conduct of free and fair elections 2. Preparation of electoral rolls for all elections to the Parliament, State Legislatures and the Office of the President and the Vice-President. 3. Giving recognition to political parties and allotting election symbols to political parties and individuals contesting the election 4. Proclam
26 Engineering HR Finance Job Vacancy Recruitment in Rail Infrastructure Development Company (Karnataka) Limited (KRIDE) 2020 #Engineering 2 Days Remaining for Apply
Engineering HR Finance Job Vacancy Recruitment in Rail Infrastructure Development Company (Karnataka) Limited (KRIDE) 2020 Rail Infrastructure Development Company (Karnataka) Limited (KRIDE) is a Joint Venture Company established by the Government of Karnataka (GoK) & Ministry of Railways (MoR). T ...
27 Recruitment of School Lecturers 2020 by Uttarakhand PSC #Uttarakhand 7 Days Remaining for Apply
 Recruitment of School Lecturers 2020 by Uttarakhand PSC    The Uttarakhand Public Service Commission (UK PSC) at Haridwar (Uttarakhand) invites Online applications from Indian Nationals for recruitment of following 12 Sarkari Naukri vacancy posts of Lecturer (Group-C) under Uttarkhand Subordinate Education Service. (Advt. No. A-1/S-1/2020)   ...
28 UPSC Government Jobs Recruitment 12/2020 Vacancies #UPSC 4 Days Remaining for Apply
Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Dholpur House, New Delhi invites Online application on prescribed recruitment form by 29/10/2020 for following Sarkari Naukri Government Jobs vacancy posts especially Specialist (Faculty - Assistant Professor), Foreman, Scientific Assistant, Engineer etc. in various Central Government Departments/Organisations in the prescribed online format (Advt. No. 12/2020). ...
29 DRDO Scholarship Scheme for Girls in Aerospace Engg / Aeronautical Engg / Space Engg & Rocketry / Avionics / Aircraft Engg #Scholorship 21 Days Remaining for Apply
GOVT. OF INDIA, MINISTRY OF DEFENCE DEFENCE R&D ORGANIZATION (DRDO) DRDO Scholarship Scheme for Girls in Aerospace Engg / Aeronautical Engg / Space Engg & Rocketry / Avionics / Aircraft Engg Registrations will start from 19th July 2020 15th Aug 2020 onwards ...
30 Recruitment of Faculty Vacancy in AIIMS Bhopal 2020 #Madhya Pradesh 7 Days Remaining for Apply
Recruitment of Faculty Vacancy in AIIMS Bhopal 2020 All  India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Bhopal is a premier Institute of National Importance (INI) established by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. The Director, AIIMS Bhopal invites online applications on prescribed for ...
31 56th Men and 27th Women SSC Officer Technical Recruitment in Indian Army April-2021 entry #Defense & Police 18 Days Remaining for Apply
 56th Men and 27th Women SSC Officer Technical Recruitment in Indian Army April-2021 entry Online applications are invited from eligible unmarried Male/Female Engineering Graduates and also from Widows of Defence Personnel who died in harness for grant of 56th entry for Men and 27th entry for Women for Technical Short Service Commission (SSC) entry in the Indian Army. ...
32 JAG Entry Scheme 26th SSC Officer Law Course commencing April 2021 #Defense & Police 17 Days Remaining for Apply
JAG Entry Scheme 26th SSC Officer Law Course commencing April 2021 Online applications on prescribed proforma are invited from Indian Nationals Law Graduates Men and Women for grant of Short Service Commission (SSC) in the Indian Army for Judge Advocate General (JAG) Department for 26th Entry course commencing April 2021. ...
33 Recruitment of Experienced Non-Executive Personnel in IOCL Panipat Refinery 2020 #Jobs 13 Days Remaining for Apply
Recruitment of Experienced Non-Executive Personnel in IOCL  Panipat Refinery 2020 Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) the largest commercial undertaking in India and a Fortune “Global 500” company requires result oriented experienced personnel with initiative and enterprise for its Panipat Refinery, Haryana. (Advertisement No. PR/P/45 (2020-21)) ...
34 Educational talent search program, ALLEN academics young talent search program for students | TALLENTEX 2021 #Scholorship 16 Days Remaining for Apply
Educational talent search program, ALLEN academics young talent search program for students | TALLENTEX 2021For student Studying in class 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th & 10th Stage-1 : Online | Stage-2 : Offline / CBT ...
35 Recruitment of Job vacancy in Maharashtra Natural Gas Limited (MNGL) 2020 #Maharashtra 6 Days Remaining for Apply
 Recruitment of Job vacancy in MNGL 2020 Maharashtra Natural Gas Limited (MNGL) invites application in the prescribed format for following Government Job Vacancy positions of Manager and Officer in various disciplines 2020. Maharashtra Natural Gas Limited, a joint venture Company of two Navratna PSUs viz ...
36 Recruitment of Group-A/B/C Vacancy in AIIMS Delhi and NCI Jhajjar 2020 #Delhi 25 Days Remaining for Apply
 Recruitment of Group-A/B/C Vacancy in AIIMS Delhi and NCI Jhajjar 2020 Online Applications on prescribed format are invited from eligible Indian citizen candidates for filling up of the following Group-A, Group-B and Group-C Sarkari Naukri Para-Medical (Non-Faculty) vacancy posts at All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi and NCI Jhajjar (Haryana) (Advt. No. 1-17/2020-Estt-I(RCT)). AIIMS Delhi Jhajjar Group A B C Job Vacancy Recruitment ...
37 IBPS 10th CRP for Clerk Vacancy Recruitment in PSU Banks 2021-22 #Bank 12 Days Remaining for Apply
IBPS 10th CRP for Clerk Vacancy Recruitment in PSU Banks 2021-22 It has been decided by IBPS to reopen the registration window and invite applications for 10th (Xth) online examination (Preliminary and Main) for Clerical cadre Posts in the Participating Organisations in continuation to the detailed advertisement dated 01/09/2020. ...
38 Indian Army Short Service Commission (SSC) Remount Veterinary Corps 2020 #Medical & Pharma 46 Days Remaining for Apply
 Indian Army Short Service Commission (SSC)  Remount Veterinary Corps 2020 Application on the prescribed format is invited from qualified male veterinary graduates for Short Service Commission (SSC) in Remount Veterinary Corps of Indian Army for the year 2020. Army SSC Remount Veterinary Corps Rec ...
39 Recruitment of Executives as Managers in Odisha Mining Corporation Limited (OMC) Limited 2020 #Odisha 24 Days Remaining for Apply
Recruitment of Executives as Managers in OMC Limited 2020 The Odisha Mining Corporation Limited (OMC) (A Gold Category State PSU) / (A Govt. of Odisha Job recruitment in Odisha Mining Corporation Undertaking) at Bhubaneswar (Odisha) intends to fill up the following 12 Government Job vacancy posts of Executives as Mana ...
40 IBPS 9th IX CRP RRB Officer Office-Assistant Recruitment 2020 #Bank 15 Days Remaining for Apply
 IBPS 9th IX CRP RRB Officer Office-Assistant Recruitment 2020 It has been decided by IBPS to reopen the registration window and invite applications for 9th (IXth) online examination (Preliminary and Main) for Group-A Officers and Multipurpose Office-Assistants (Clerical cadre) Posts in the Participating Organisations in continuation to the detailed advertisement dated 01/07/2020. ...
41 UPSC Government Jobs Vacancy Recruitment 13/2020 #UPSC 18 Days Remaining for Apply
 UPSC Government Jobs Vacancy Recruitment 13/2020 Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Dholpur House, New Delhi invites Online application on prescribed recruitment form by 12/11/2020 for following Sarkari Naukri Government Jobs vacancy posts especially System Analyst cum Computer Programmer and Foreman etc. in various Central Government Departments/Organisations in the prescribed online format (Advt. No. 13/2020). UPSC Government Jobs Vacancy Recruitment 13 ...
We would love to hear your thoughts, concerns or problems with anything so we can improve our website educratsweb.com ! visit https://forms.gle/jDz4fFqXuvSfQmUC9 and submit your valuable feedback.
Save this page as PDF | Recommend to your Friends

http://educratsweb(dot)com http://www.educratsweb.com/content.php?id=1737 http://educratsweb.com educratsweb.com educratsweb