educratsweb@mail.com

+91

📂 Register 🔒 Login
ALL NOBEL PRIZES BETWEEN 1901 AND 1911
Tag : # 1901, 1911,

Between 1901 and 2019, the Nobel Prizes and the Prize in Economic Sciences were awarded 597 times to 950 people and organizations. With some receiving the Nobel Prize more than once, this makes a total of 919 individuals and 24 organizations. Below, you can view the full list of Nobel Prizes and Nobel Laureates.

1911

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1911

Wilhelm Wien
“for his discoveries regarding the laws governing the radiation of heat”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1911

Marie Curie, née Sklodowska
“in recognition of her services to the advancement of chemistry by the discovery of the elements radium and polonium, by the isolation of radium and the study of the nature and compounds of this remarkable element”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1911

Allvar Gullstrand
“for his work on the dioptrics of the eye”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1911

Count Maurice (Mooris) Polidore Marie Bernhard Maeterlinck
“in appreciation of his many-sided literary activities, and especially of his dramatic works, which are distinguished by a wealth of imagination and by a poetic fancy, which reveals, sometimes in the guise of a fairy tale, a deep inspiration, while in a mysterious way they appeal to the readers’ own feelings and stimulate their imaginations”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1911

Tobias Michael Carel Asser

Alfred Hermann Fried

1910

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1910

Johannes Diderik van der Waals
“for his work on the equation of state for gases and liquids”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1910

Otto Wallach
“in recognition of his services to organic chemistry and the chemical industry by his pioneer work in the field of alicyclic compounds”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1910

Albrecht Kossel
“in recognition of the contributions to our knowledge of cell chemistry made through his work on proteins, including the nucleic substances”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1910

Paul Johann Ludwig Heyse
“as a tribute to the consummate artistry, permeated with idealism, which he has demonstrated during his long productive career as a lyric poet, dramatist, novelist and writer of world-renowned short stories”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1910

Bureau international permanent de la Paix (Permanent International Peace Bureau)

1909

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1909

Guglielmo Marconi and Karl Ferdinand Braun
“in recognition of their contributions to the development of wireless telegraphy”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1909

Wilhelm Ostwald
“in recognition of his work on catalysis and for his investigations into the fundamental principles governing chemical equilibria and rates of reaction”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1909

Emil Theodor Kocher
“for his work on the physiology, pathology and surgery of the thyroid gland”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1909

Selma Ottilia Lovisa Lagerlöf
“in appreciation of the lofty idealism, vivid imagination and spiritual perception that characterize her writings”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1909

Auguste Marie François Beernaert

Paul Henri Benjamin Balluet d’Estournelles de Constant, Baron de Constant de Rebecque

1908

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1908

Gabriel Lippmann
“for his method of reproducing colours photographically based on the phenomenon of interference”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1908

Ernest Rutherford
“for his investigations into the disintegration of the elements, and the chemistry of radioactive substances”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1908

Ilya Ilyich Mechnikov and Paul Ehrlich
“in recognition of their work on immunity”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1908

Rudolf Christoph Eucken
“in recognition of his earnest search for truth, his penetrating power of thought, his wide range of vision, and the warmth and strength in presentation with which in his numerous works he has vindicated and developed an idealistic philosophy of life”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1908

Klas Pontus Arnoldson

Fredrik Bajer

1907

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1907

Albert Abraham Michelson
“for his optical precision instruments and the spectroscopic and metrological investigations carried out with their aid”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1907

Eduard Buchner
“for his biochemical researches and his discovery of cell-free fermentation”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1907

Charles Louis Alphonse Laveran
“in recognition of his work on the role played by protozoa in causing diseases”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1907

Rudyard Kipling
“in consideration of the power of observation, originality of imagination, virility of ideas and remarkable talent for narration which characterize the creations of this world-famous author”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1907

Ernesto Teodoro Moneta

Louis Renault

1906

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1906

Joseph John Thomson
“in recognition of the great merits of his theoretical and experimental investigations on the conduction of electricity by gases”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1906

Henri Moissan
“in recognition of the great services rendered by him in his investigation and isolation of the element fluorine, and for the adoption in the service of science of the electric furnace called after him”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1906

Camillo Golgi and Santiago Ramón y Cajal
“in recognition of their work on the structure of the nervous system”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1906

Giosuè Carducci
“not only in consideration of his deep learning and critical research, but above all as a tribute to the creative energy, freshness of style, and lyrical force which characterize his poetic masterpieces”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1906

Theodore Roosevelt

1905

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1905

Philipp Eduard Anton von Lenard
“for his work on cathode rays”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1905

Johann Friedrich Wilhelm Adolf von Baeyer
“in recognition of his services in the advancement of organic chemistry and the chemical industry, through his work on organic dyes and hydroaromatic compounds”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1905

Robert Koch
“for his investigations and discoveries in relation to tuberculosis”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1905

Henryk Sienkiewicz
“because of his outstanding merits as an epic writer”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1905

Baroness Bertha Sophie Felicita von Suttner, née Countess Kinsky von Chinic und Tettau

1904

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1904

Lord Rayleigh (John William Strutt)
“for his investigations of the densities of the most important gases and for his discovery of argon in connection with these studies”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1904

Sir William Ramsay
“in recognition of his services in the discovery of the inert gaseous elements in air, and his determination of their place in the periodic system”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1904

Ivan Petrovich Pavlov
“in recognition of his work on the physiology of digestion, through which knowledge on vital aspects of the subject has been transformed and enlarged”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1904

Frédéric Mistral
“in recognition of the fresh originality and true inspiration of his poetic production, which faithfully reflects the natural scenery and native spirit of his people, and, in addition, his significant work as a Provençal philologist”

José Echegaray y Eizaguirre
“in recognition of the numerous and brilliant compositions which, in an individual and original manner, have revived the great traditions of the Spanish drama”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1904

Institut de droit international (Institute of International Law)

1903

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1903

Antoine Henri Becquerel
“in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by his discovery of spontaneous radioactivity”
Pierre Curie and Marie Curie, née Sklodowska
“in recognition of the extraordinary services they have rendered by their joint researches on the radiation phenomena discovered by Professor Henri Becquerel”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1903

Svante August Arrhenius
“in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered to the advancement of chemistry by his electrolytic theory of dissociation”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1903

Niels Ryberg Finsen
“in recognition of his contribution to the treatment of diseases, especially lupus vulgaris, with concentrated light radiation, whereby he has opened a new avenue for medical science”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1903

Bjørnstjerne Martinus Bjørnson
“as a tribute to his noble, magnificent and versatile poetry, which has always been distinguished by both the freshness of its inspiration and the rare purity of its spirit”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1903

William Randal Cremer

1902

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1902

Hendrik Antoon Lorentz and Pieter Zeeman
“in recognition of the extraordinary service they rendered by their researches into the influence of magnetism upon radiation phenomena”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1902

Hermann Emil Fischer
“in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by his work on sugar and purine syntheses”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1902

Ronald Ross
“for his work on malaria, by which he has shown how it enters the organism and thereby has laid the foundation for successful research on this disease and methods of combating it”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1902

Christian Matthias Theodor Mommsen
“the greatest living master of the art of historical writing, with special reference to his monumental work, A history of Rome

The Nobel Peace Prize 1902

Élie Ducommun

Charles Albert Gobat

1901

The Nobel Prize in Physics 1901

Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen
“in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by the discovery of the remarkable rays subsequently named after him”

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1901

Jacobus Henricus van ‘t Hoff
“in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by the discovery of the laws of chemical dynamics and osmotic pressure in solutions”

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1901

Emil Adolf von Behring
“for his work on serum therapy, especially its application against diphtheria, by which he has opened a new road in the domain of medical science and thereby placed in the hands of the physician a victorious weapon against illness and deaths”

The Nobel Prize in Literature 1901

Sully Prudhomme
“in special recognition of his poetic composition, which gives evidence of lofty idealism, artistic perfection and a rare combination of the qualities of both heart and intellect”

The Nobel Peace Prize 1901

Jean Henry Dunant

Frédéric Passy

All Nobel Prizes Between 1901 and 1911

# 1903 The # 1909 The # José # The # &ldquo # Pierre #&lsquo #1901 Emil #1901 Jacobus #1901 Jean #1901 Sully #1901 Wilhelm #1902 É #1902 Christian #1902 Hendrik #1902 Hermann #1902 Ronald #1903 Antoine #1903 Bjø #1903 Niels #1903 Svante #1903 William #1904 Fré #1904 Institut #1904 Ivan #1904 Lord #1904 Sir #1905 Baroness #1905 Henryk #1905 Johann #1905 Philipp #1905 Robert #1906 Camillo #1906 Giosuè #1906 Henri #1906 Joseph #1906 Theodore #1907 Albert #1907 Charles #1907 Eduard #1907 Ernesto #1907 Rudyard #1908 Ernest #1908 Gabriel #1908 Ilya #1908 Klas #1908 Rudolf #1909 Auguste #1909 Emil #1909 Guglielmo #1909 Selma #1909 Wilhelm #1910 Albrecht #1910 Bureau #1910 Johannes #1910 Otto #1910 Paul #1911 Allvar #1911 Count #1911 Marie #1911 Tobias #1911 Wilhelm #Abraham #Albert #Alphonse #Antoon #Arnoldson Fredrik #Arrhenius &ldquo #Asser Alfred #August #Baeyer &ldquo #Bajer 1907 The #Balluet #Becquerel &ldquo #Becquerel&rdquo #Beernaert Paul #Behring &ldquo #Benjamin #Bernhard #Bertha #Between #Bjø #Braun &ldquo #Buchner &ldquo #Bureau #Cajal &ldquo #Carducci &ldquo #Chemistry #Chinic #Christoph #Conrad #Constant #Countess #Cremer 1902 The #Diderik #Ducommun Charles #Dunant Fré #Echegaray #Economic #Eduard #Ehrlich &ldquo #Eizaguirre &ldquo #Estournelles #Eucken &ldquo #Felicita #Ferdinand #Finsen &ldquo #Fischer &ldquo #Franç #Fried 1910 The #Friedrich #Gobat 1901 The #Gullstrand &ldquo #Henricus #Hermann #Heyse &ldquo #Hoff &ldquo #Ilyich #Institute #International #Johann #Kinsky #Kipling &ldquo #Koch &ldquo #Kocher &ldquo #Kossel &ldquo #Lagerlö #Laureates. 1911 The #Laveran &ldquo #Lenard &ldquo #Lippmann &ldquo #Literature #Lorentz #Lovisa #Ludwig #Maeterlinck &ldquo #Marconi #Martinus #Matthias #Maurice #Mechnikov #Medicine #Michael #Michelson &ldquo #Mistral &ldquo #Moissan &ldquo #Mommsen &ldquo #Moneta Louis #Mooris #Ostwald &ldquo #Ottilia #Passy #Pavlov &ldquo #Permanent #Petrovich #Physics #Physiology #Pieter #Polidore #Pontus #Prizes #Professor #Provenç #Prudhomme &ldquo #Rö #Ramó #Ramsay &ldquo #Randal #Rayleigh #Rebecque 1908 The #Renault 1906 The #Rome&rdquo #Roosevelt 1905 The #Ross &ldquo #Rutherford &ldquo #Ryberg #Santiago #Sciences #Sienkiewicz &ldquo #Sklodowska &ldquo #Sophie #Spanish #Strutt #Suttner #Teodoro #Tettau 1904 The #Theodor #Thomson &ldquo #Waals &ldquo #Wallach &ldquo #Wien &ldquo #Wilhelm #William #Zeeman &ldquo #activities #addition #adoption #advancement #against #aid&rdquo #alicyclic #always #appeal #application #appreciation #artistic #artistry #aspects #author&rdquo #avenue #awarded #because #biochemical #brilliant #called #career #carried #catalysis #cathode #causing #cell-free #characterize #chemical #chemistry #colours #combating #combination #composition #compositions #compounds #compounds&rdquo #concentrated #conduction #connection #consideration #consummate #contribution #contributions #creations #creative #critical #dé #d&rsquo #deaths&rdquo #demonstrated #densities #determination #developed #development #digestion #dioptrics #diphtheria #discovered #discoveries #discovery #disease #diseases #diseases&rdquo #disintegration #dissociation&rdquo #distinguished #domain #drama&rdquo #dramatic #dramatist #during #dynamics #earnest #electric #electricity #electrolytic #element #element&rdquo #elements #energy #enlarged&rdquo #enters #equation #equilibria #especially #evidence #experimental #extraordinary #eye&rdquo #f &ldquo #faithfully #feelings #fermentation&rdquo #fluorine #foundation #freshness #fundamental #furnace #gaseous #gases&rdquo #gland&rdquo #governing #greatest #heat&rdquo #him&rdquo #historical #history #hydroaromatic #idealism #idealistic #illness #imagination #imaginations&rdquo #immunity&rdquo #important #including #individual #individuals #industry #influence #inspiration #instruments #intellect&rdquo #interference&rdquo #international #investigation #investigations #isolation #it&rdquo #knowledge #learning #life&rdquo #liquids&rdquo #literary #living #lyrical #magnetism #magnificent #malaria #manner #many-sided #master #masterpieces&rdquo #medical #merits #method #methods #metrological #monumental #mysterious #né #narration #native #natural #nature #nervous #novelist #ntgen &ldquo #nucleic #numerous #observation #opened #optical #organic #organism #organizations. #original #originality #osmotic #outstanding #pathology #penetrating #people #perception #perfection #periodic #permanent #permeated #phenomena #phenomena&rdquo #phenomenon #philologist&rdquo #philosophy #photographically #physician #physiology #pioneer #placed #played #poetic #poetry #polonium #precision #presentation #pressure #principles #production #productive #proteins #protozoa #purine #purity #qualities #radiation #radioactive #radioactivity&rdquo #radium #rays&rdquo #reaction&rdquo #readers&rsquo #receiving #recognition #reference #reflects #regarding #relation #remarkable #rendered #reproducing #research #researches #reveals #revived #rnson &ldquo #rnstjerne #scenery #science #science&rdquo #search #service #services #significant #solutions&rdquo #sometimes #special #spectroscopic #spirit #spirit&rdquo #spiritual #spontaneous #stimulate #stories&rdquo #strength #structure #studies&rdquo #subject #subsequently #substances&rdquo #successful #surgery #syntheses&rdquo #system&rdquo #talent #telegraphy&rdquo #theoretical #theory #therapy #thereby #thought #through #thyroid #traditions #transformed #treatment #tribute #tuberculosis&rdquo #versatile #victorious #vindicated #virility #vision #vulgaris #warmth #wealth #weapon #whereby #wireless #world-famous #world-renowned #writer #writer&rdquo #writing #writings&rdquo
if you have any information regarding Job, Study Material or any other information related to career. you can Post your article on our website. Click here to Register & Share your contents.
For Advertisment or any query email us at educratsweb@gmail.com

RELATED POST

1. NABARD Assistant Manager (Grade A and B) Exam General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam Held on 1-3-2015)
NABARD Assistant Manager (Grade A and B) Exam General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam Held on 1-3-2015) 1. World's first robot-staffed Hotel is set to open in which of the following countries? (A) China (B) US (C) Singapore (D) Abu Dhabi (E) Japan (Ans : E)  2. In which of the following states, the per capita availability of Milk is highest in the country?  (A) Maharashtra (B) Haryana (C) Guajarat (D) Punjab (E) T
2. HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1. How many teams are participating in IPL 2014? Ans.:8 2. Who is the deputy speaker of Lok Sabha at present? Ans.: Kariya Munda 3. Who is presently the chairman of the finance commission? Ans.:  Dr Vijay L Khelkar Yv Reddy  is the chairman of 14 Finance commission. But now 13th commission is on running .
3. Punjab Circle Postal Assistant Examination General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam held on 18.05.2014)
Punjab Circle Postal Assistant Examination General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam held on 18.05.2014) 1. Identify the mismatched pair in national Sports award Ans : Dharmender Dalal - Dhyan Chand 2.The capital of world youngest nation south sudan is Ans : Juba 3.which country recently decided to implement Nitaqat law? Ans :  Saudi Arabia 4.The Lokpal and Lokayuktas bill 2013 got the President of india ascent
4. Jammu and Kashmir Circle Postal Assistants Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper(Exam held on 18.05.2014)
Jammu and Kashmir Circle Postal Assistants Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper(Exam held on 18.05.2014) Q 1.Where is Ninety East Ridge situated? (A) Pacific Ocean  (B) Indian Ocean  (C) Arctic Ocean  (D) Atlantic Ocean Ans: (B) Indian Ocean   Q 2. ASBA Scheme is related to: (A) Initial Public Offer (B) Central Government Scheme for Women Employment
5. Different types of Awards and Prizes
Different types of Awards and Prizes Nobel Prize • It is the most coveted international award of the world. • It was instituted by the inventor of dynamite, Alfred Bernard Nobel (1833-96) • The award is given on Dec.10, which is the death anniversary of its founder. • Nobel made a trust from the money that he earned through the patent of his invention whose interest is used to give the money for the Nobel Prizes
6. Nobel Laureates
Nobel Laureates Amartya Sen (b-1933): Prof. Amartya Sen is the recipient of the Nobel Prize for Economics for the year 1998, becoming the first Asian to have been honoured with the award. The Santiniketanborn economist who is a pioneer in Welfare Economics has to his credit several books and papers on aspects of welfare and development. An economist with a difference, Prof. Sen is a humanist. He has distinguished himself with his outstanding writings on
7. IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam General Awareness Solved Questions
IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam General Awareness Solved Questions 1. The Speaker of Lok Sabha in India is elected by the–  (A) Members of Lok Sabha (B) Members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha  (C) Council of Ministers (D) Speakers of State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : A) 2. The responsibility for framing the Constitution of independent India was entrusted to the–  (A) Lok Sabha (B) Rajya Sabha (C)
8. RAJASTHAN CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
RAJASTHAN CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1. As per the constitutional provision, who has the absolute and ultimate powers regarding the passing of money bills?  Ans:-the house of the people   2:- As per the constitutional of India, the reports of the comptroller and auditor general of India relating to the accounts of the state shall be submitted to? Ans:- the Governor of state
9. Indian States General Knowledge Questions
Indian States General Knowledge Questions 1. In which state has India's largest private sector sea port been commissioned recently —Andhra Pradesh  2. Which Indian State has the minimum total forest cover —Haryana  3. If you wish to visit Golconda Fort, you will have to go to which state —Karnataka 4. Which state produces maximum Soya bean —Madhya Pr
10. General Knowledge Questions About Sports
General Knowledge Questions About Sports 1. Who is the leading wicket taker in the history of Test cricket —Shane Warne  2. What can be the maximum length of a cricket bat —32'  3. What is the distance between popping crease and stumps on cricket pitch —3½ ft  4. With Which game/sport is 'Popping crease' associated —Cricket 
11. Chhattisgarh Objective General Knowledge Questions
Chhattisgarh Objective General Knowledge Questions 1. Who of the following was the first elected member of Chhattisgarh elected from the constituency of municipal councils of Nagpur and Chhattisgarh in the Legislative Assembly of the Central Provinces in 1913 ?  (A) Shivdas Daga (B) Mahant Laxminarayandas (C) NathmalMunim (D) Shivprasad (Ans : C) 2. What is Kusiyaar in Chhattisgarhi ?  (A) Paddy (B) Banana (C) Cocon
12. U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010)
U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010) 1. The Thermometer suitable to measure 2000°C temperature is— (A) total radiation thermometer (B) gas thermometer (C) mercury thermometer (D) vapour pressure thermometer Ans : (A) 2. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is— (A) ethane (B) ethylene (C) carbon dioxide (D
13. All Nobel Prizes Between 1912 and 1947
Between 1901 and 2019, the Nobel Prizes and the Prize in Economic Sciences were awarded 597 times to 950 people and organizations. With some receiving the Nobel Prize more than once, this makes a total of 919 individuals and 24 organizations. Below, you can view the full list of Nobel Prizes and Nobel Laureates.   The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1947  
14. DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1) Which one of the following minerals is contained in the Monazite sand of Kerala? Ans.  Thorium 2) The largest sugarcane producing country in the world is: Ans.  Brazil 3) This refers the amount that the commercial banks require to maintain in the form of gold or government approved securities before providing credit to customers: Ans
15. KARNATAKA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
KARNATAKA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1) Bleeding of gums and loosening of teeth is caused due to deficiency of: Ans.: Vitamin C   2) Which of the following is not present in blood? Ans:   Placenta   3) A stick immersed in water appears bent due to the phenomenon of: Ans:  Refraction of light  
16. General Knowledge Questions About First in India and World
General Knowledge Questions About First in India and World 1. Where was the first session of the Constituent Assembly held —New Delhi  2. Who is the first person to set foot on Moon —Neil Armstrong  3. Which was the first talkie film of India —Alam Ara  4. Which was the first English ship that came to India —Red Dragon  5. Which was the
17. All Nobel Prizes Between 1947 and 1975
Between 1901 and 2019, the Nobel Prizes and the Prize in Economic Sciences were awarded 597 times to 950 people and organizations. With some receiving the Nobel Prize more than once, this makes a total of 919 individuals and 24 organizations. Below, you can view the full list of Nobel Prizes and Nobel Laureates. The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1975
18. All Nobel Prizes Between 1901 and 1911
Between 1901 and 2019, the Nobel Prizes and the Prize in Economic Sciences were awarded 597 times to 950 people and organizations. With some receiving the Nobel Prize more than once, this makes a total of 919 individuals and 24 organizations. Below, you can view the full list of Nobel Prizes and Nobel Laureates. 1911 The Nobel Prize in Physics 1911
19. RRB EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER
RRB EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER 1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started? (A) 1982 (B) 1989 (C) 1984 (D) 1992 (Ans : C) 2. Shatabdi Express train was started in– (A) 1984 (B) 1988 (C) 1990 (D) 1985 (Ans : B) 3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established? (A) Jamshedpur (B) Patiala (C) Perambur (D) Varanasi (A
20. All Nobel Prizes Between 1998 and 2019
Between 1901 and 2019, the Nobel Prizes and the Prize in Economic Sciences were awarded 597 times to 950 people and organizations. With some receiving the Nobel Prize more than once, this makes a total of 919 individuals and 24 organizations. Below, you can view the full list of Nobel Prizes and Nobel Laureates. 2019 The Nobel Prize in Physics 2019 “for contributions to our understanding of the ev
21. Announcement of the 2020 Pulitzer Prizes
New York, NY (May 4, 2020) — Columbia University today announces the 2020 Pulitzer Prizes, awarded on the recommendation of the Pulitzer Prize Board. The Board also announces the election of its two co-chairs: Stephen Engelberg, Editor-in-Chief, ProPublica, and Aminda Marqués Gonzalez, President, Publisher and Executive Editor, Miami Herald. Both Engelberg and Marqués Gonzalez are entering their ninth year as Pulitzer Prize Board members. For more informa
22. General Awareness Practice Study Material
General Awareness Practice Study Material Indian history and culture 1. What medieval building double dome (Double Dome) whose tomb was built in the first place? - Sikander Lodi's Tomb 2. Where is the pillar on which the peace message of Ashoka and Samudragupta's military victories are engraved details of both? - Prayag 3. AD 1960 by Aurangzeb. In order to suppress the growing power of Shivaji who gets new was expressed? - To Shai
23. Employees State Insurance Corporation Upper Division Clerks Exam 2012 General Knowledge Solved Paper
Employees State Insurance Corporation Upper Division Clerks Exam 2012 General Knowledge Solved Paper 1. The expression “Tryst with Destiny” was first used by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on the occasion of–  (A) Dandi March (B) August 14/15 night  (C) Quit India Movement (D) None of these (Ans : B) 2. Alpha-Keratin is a protein present in–  (A) Wool (B) Eggs  (C) Blood (D)
24. Insurance Related General Knowledge Practice Questions
Insurance Related General Knowledge Practice Questions 1. National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replace Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year–  (A) 1997  (B) 1998  (C) 1999  (D) 2000  (Ans : c) 2. Earlier it was thought safe to allow each financial institution to carry out only one type of finance service. But now Banks are selling
25. Delhi Postman Mail Guard Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper (Exam Held on 21-12-2014)
Delhi Postman Mail Guard Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper (Exam Held on 21-12-2014) 1. Who among the following has not won the Bharat Ratna Award?  (A) CNR Rao (B) M. G. Ramachandran  (C) Sivaji Ganesan (D) K. Kamaraj (Ans : C) 2. Complete the following series: YAZ, WBX, UCV, .…… (A) STD (B) SOT (C) SEP (D) SDQ (Ans : B) 3. Who among the following has not

Submit your Contents on our website

List Your Business for Free - Join Us & bring more customersList Your Business for Free - Join Us & bring more customers

We would love to hear your thoughts, concerns or problems with anything so we can improve our website educratsweb.com !
Email us at
educratsweb@gmail.com and submit your valuable feedback.

Save this page as PDF | Recommend to your Friends

https://bhojpuri-actor-actress.blogspot.com/ | https://sarkariniyukti.blogspot.com/ | https://educratsweb.blogspot.com/ | https://bhaktisangam.blogspot.com/ | https://bharatpagesblog.blogspot.com/ | https://bcspatna.blogspot.com/ | https://bizinfozones.blogspot.com/ | https://cityzoneeducation.blogspot.com/ | https://consptech.blogspot.com/ | https://saralmaterials.blogspot.com/ | https://ekbihar.blogspot.com/ | https://indiahealthplus.blogspot.com/ | https://gktalk.blogspot.com/ | https://gunjanphoto.blogspot.com/ | https://mahuli-patna.blogspot.com/ | https://modicareblog.blogspot.com/ | https://biharnalanda.blogspot.com/ | https://parsapatna.blogspot.com/ | https://prakashparv.blogspot.com/ | https://chitraguptajimaharaj.blogspot.com/ | https://shrishirdisaibabasansthan.blogspot.com/ | https://speakdoor.blogspot.com/ | https://supremedealin.blogspot.com/ | https://supremedealblog.blogspot.com/ | ALL NOBEL PRIZES BETWEEN 1901 AND 1911